Mike OlsoneXp Realty

Call 843-442-7992

The Johns Islander

Curated by Mike Olson · eXp Realty

Online · Johns Island, SC · Seabrook · Kiawah

Sunset over the wide, flat beach on Kiawah Island

The fee ledger · Kiawah Island

Every fee to buy and own on Kiawah Island

Last verified

Photo by Johannes Beilharz on Unsplash

On Kiawah Island the buyer owes KICA’s Contribution to Reserves: 0.5% of the price, never less than the current annual assessment ($3,158 if all three 2026 charges count), plus a $100 sale administration fee. KICA’s covenants make the purchaser liable for it.

A home then pays KICA $3,158 a year (2026) and county property tax at 246.1 mills; the Town levies none. Kiawah Island Club membership isn’t required island-wide, and villa regime fees vary by regime.

27 lines, each with its source and the date we checked it. Every fee here names its source and the date we last checked it. Associations change fees; confirm with the association and your closing attorney before you close.

Confirmed
Read in the issuer's own document or page.
Secondary
Seen only in agent pages, listings or MLS remarks — not yet in the issuer's own words.
Conflicting
Sources disagree, or the issuer's wording leaves a gap. The note says what.
Not published
The issuer publishes no number. Ask for it in writing before you close.

At closing — the buyer's side

FeeAmountWho pays · whenSource · checked
KICAContribution to Reserves (the "transfer fee")

The rate is confirmed. The minimum is "the current Annual Assessment" — $3,158 if all three 2026 charges count, $2,562 if only the general one does. Being confirmed with KICA.

0.5% of the gross purchase price (minimum $3,158)

0.5% of the price, never less than the current annual assessment — so the floor applies below about $631,600

Rate in effect since June 1, 2000

Buyer — the covenants make the purchaser liable, whatever the contract says between buyer and sellerAt closingConflicting

KICA Covenants, as amended March 2025“Payment of the Contribution To Reserves Fee shall be the liability of the purchaser”Also: KICA, Finance: Assessments & FeesChecked October 13, 2026

KICAProperty Sale Administration Fee$100 one time

Current

Not stated by KICAAt closingConfirmed

KICA, Finance: Assessments & Fees“A $100 fee is charged to cover administrative expenses related to ownership transfers.”Checked October 13, 2026

KICARecreation Center Initiation FeeNot published

Due at closing on a property's first assessed sale (new homes and first sales from the developer)

Current

Not statedAt closingNot published

KICA, Finance: Assessments & Fees“Due at closing for Type A properties not previously assessed”Checked October 13, 2026

Kiawah Island UtilityWater and sewer account — new account$25 one time

Tariff 3-26-26

New customerWhen service startsConfirmed

Kiawah Island Utility tariff (3-26-26), SC PSC Docket 2025-243-WS“A one-time fee of $25.00 will be charged to each new account”Checked October 13, 2026

Kiawah Island ClubKiawah Island Club membershipOptionalNot required island-wide; the Club doesn't publish its fees

Available only with select properties. Agent pages report initiation at $185,000 golf, $160,000 sports and $120,000 social, and say it is mandatory in Cassique and The Settlement — none of that is from the Club.

—

Buyer of a qualifying propertyAt closingSecondary

Kiawah Island Real Estate, Understanding memberships“Available through the purchase of select qualifying properties”Also: Pam Harrington Exclusives, Kiawah Island Club membership (an agent's page)Checked October 13, 2026

State of South CarolinaDeed recording fee ("deed stamps")$1.85 per $500 of value

$1.85 per $500 of value ($3.70 per $1,000): $1.30 state + $0.55 county

Current law

Seller by statute (the buyer is secondarily liable; a contract can shift it)At recordingConfirmed

SC Code §12-24 (deed recording fee)“one dollar eighty-five cents for each five hundred dollars, or fractional part”Also: SC Department of Revenue, Deed Recording FeeChecked October 13, 2026

Charleston County Register of DeedsRecording charge — deed and mortgage$15 one time

$15 per deed; $25 per mortgage

Current law

Whoever records (the buyer, through the closing attorney)At recordingConfirmed

SC Code §8-21-310 (Register of Deeds fees)“fifteen dollars for a deed to real estate”Checked October 13, 2026

Charleston County Register of DeedsRecording charge — mortgage$25 one time

Current law

The borrower, through the closing attorneyAt recordingConfirmed

SC Code §8-21-310 (Register of Deeds fees)Checked October 13, 2026

Every year you own

FeeAmountWho pays · whenSource · checked
KICAAnnual assessment — home or villa$3,158 a year

$2,562 general + $357 reserve + $239 amenity (Sandcastle)

2026 (it was $3,057 in 2025)

OwnerBilled in early January, due in FebruaryConfirmed

KICA 2026 Assessment Rates SheetAlso: KICA, Board approves 2026 assessment ratesChecked October 13, 2026

KICAAnnual assessment — lot$1,579 a year

2026

OwnerBilled in early January, due in FebruaryConfirmed

KICA 2026 Assessment Rates SheetChecked October 13, 2026

KICAV-Gate (Vanderhorst) segment assessment

Ocean Park and The Preserve segment assessments dropped to $0 for 2026.

$103 a year

+$103 a year on a home, +$51.50 on a lot, behind the V-Gate

2026

Owners behind the V-GateYearlyConfirmed

KICA 2026 Assessment Rates SheetChecked October 13, 2026

KICAJoint Member Administrative Fee$275 a year

2026

Each additional owner household on one propertyYearlyConfirmed

KICA 2026 Assessment Rates SheetChecked October 13, 2026

Villa regimesRegime (villa association) fees

Your contract's regime disclosures and the regime manager have the real number.

Vary by regime; not published by KICA

—

Owners in 31+ regimesMonthly or yearlyNot published

KICA, Finance: Assessments & Fees“31+ regimes may incur additional monthly or annual fees”Checked October 13, 2026

Kiawah Island UtilityWater base charge (5/8" meter)$34.10 a month

$34.10 a month, plus $6.85 per 1,000 gallons up to 11,000

Bills after April 1, 2026

Account holderMonthlyConfirmed

Kiawah Island Utility tariff (3-26-26), SC PSC Docket 2025-243-WSChecked October 13, 2026

Kiawah Island UtilitySewer base charge (5/8" meter)$28.62 a month

$28.62 a month, plus $1.61 per 1,000 gallons of water used

Bills after April 1, 2026

Account holderMonthlyConfirmed

Kiawah Island Utility tariff (3-26-26), SC PSC Docket 2025-243-WSChecked October 13, 2026

Town of Kiawah IslandTown property taxNone — the Town does not levy property tax

Current

——Confirmed

Town of Kiawah Island, Budget“The Town does not collect property taxes”Checked October 13, 2026

Town of Kiawah IslandGarbage service$0 curbside, up to $757 a year

Curbside $0 · back door once a week $349 · twice a week $469 · rental back door twice a week $757

2026

OwnerYearlyConfirmed

Town of Kiawah Island, 2026 trash ratesChecked October 13, 2026

Charleston CountyProperty tax levy — St. John's Fire District246.1 mills

216.1 countywide mills + 30.0 St. John's Fire District. Covers Seabrook (TD 53), Kiawah (TD 54), and Johns Island and Wadmalaw outside any town (TD 51 — "T.D. 5-1" on the county map).

2025 levy — the 2026 card isn't posted yet

OwnerYearly tax billConfirmed

Charleston County Auditor, 2025 Millage Levy breakdown“St John's Fire District(TD 51,53,54,55)”Checked October 13, 2026

Charleston CountySolid Waste Recycling and Disposal Fee

The amount is from the county's own sample bill. Check the parcel's last bill for the exact line.

$150 a year

2025 levy

OwnerOn the yearly tax billConfirmed

Charleston County Auditor, 2025 Millage Card“SOLID WASTE RECYCLING AND DISPOSAL FEE +150.00”Checked October 13, 2026

State of South CarolinaAssessment ratio — legal residence

Lost if the home is rented more than 72 days in a calendar year.

4% of market value

Current law

Owner — you must applyApply before the first penalty dateConfirmed

SC Code §12-43-220 (assessment ratios)“taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the fair market value”Checked October 13, 2026

State of South CarolinaAssessment ratio — second home, rental or lot6% of market value

Current law

OwnerYearlyConfirmed

SC Code §12-43-220 (assessment ratios)“shall be taxed on an assessment equal to six percent of the fair market value”Checked October 13, 2026

State of South CarolinaSchool operating tax relief — legal residence only142.5 mills

A legal residence doesn't pay the 142.5 school-operating mills

2025 levy

Credit to the ownerOn the yearly billConfirmed

Charleston County Auditor, 2025 Millage Card“HOMEOWNERS RECEIVE PROPERTY TAX RELIEF ON SCHOOL BOARD OPERATING TAX FOR THEIR LEGAL RESIDENCE”Checked October 13, 2026

Charleston CountyCounty tax credit

The county's sample applies it to an owner-occupied home. Whether a second home gets it isn't stated — the calculator applies it to a legal residence only.

0.00082 × appraised value

2025 levy

Credit to the ownerOn the yearly billConflicting

Charleston County Auditor, 2025 Millage CardChecked October 13, 2026

If you rent it out

FeeAmountWho pays · whenSource · checked
Town of Kiawah IslandShort-term rental license

Licenses in capped areas are first come, first served. The Town issues them — not KICA.

$500 a year

Application $500 (R-1 and capped R-2 streets) or $200 (other zones), plus a rental license tax: $75 on the first $2,000 of rent, then $3.05 per $1,000

2026

HostLicense year May 1 – April 30Confirmed

Town of Kiawah Island, Rental License Rates (eff. 2/1/2026)Also: Town of Kiawah Island, Rental License Application FeesChecked October 13, 2026

State, county and TownTaxes on short-term rent13% of rent collected

2026

Collected from guests, remitted by the host or managerEach stayConfirmed

Town of Kiawah Island, accommodations tax packetChecked October 13, 2026

If you build or renovate

FeeAmountWho pays · whenSource · checked
KICAProperty Status Change Fee (lot becomes a home)

An older summary said half the general assessment. KICA's live page reads as above.

The current year's general assessment, prorated by quarter

Current

OwnerAt certificate of occupancyConflicting

KICA, Finance: Assessments & Fees“fee of the current year's general assessment, prorated by quarter”Checked October 13, 2026

Kiawah Island UtilityResidential tap-in fees$1,000 one time

$500 water + $500 sewer for a standard residential meter

Tariff 3-26-26

Owner buildingAt connectionConfirmed

Kiawah Island Utility tariff (3-26-26), SC PSC Docket 2025-243-WSChecked October 13, 2026

Still open with the issuer

Being confirmed with the issuer. Until an answer comes back, the line above says what’s known and what isn’t.

  • KICA: Is the Contribution to Reserves minimum the general assessment or all three charges? What is the Recreation Center Initiation Fee?

Spot something out of date? Email mike@mikeolsonre.com and it gets checked and fixed, with the date. The ledger is also a download.

Spartina marsh and tidal creeks seen past palmettos on Kiawah Island

Photo: olekinderhook, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons (resized)

Two ways in

Talk it through with Mike, or ask Val — the guide’s AI assistant, answering from this site’s sourced facts.