
The fee ledger
What it really costs to buy on Seabrook, Kiawah and Johns Island
61 lines. Each names the document it came from, quotes it where it can, and says when we last checked it — and how sure we are.
Last verified
Photo: See1,Do1,Teach1, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons (resized)
The biggest cost most buyers meet is on Seabrook Island: Seabrook Island Club membership is required for owners who bought on or after January 1, 2005, with a one-time Capital Fee of up to $75,000 at closing. On Kiawah Island it’s KICA’s 0.5%Contribution to Reserves. On Johns Island it’s which side of the City line the parcel sits on.
A $1,000,000 home, three ways
A second home (6% assessment). Buyer’s side at closing, and the first year of owning, from the ledger lines below. Not included: attorney, title, lender, inspection and insurance costs, utility usage, HOA or regime dues where they vary.
Seabrook Island
Seabrook Island · home · Neighborhood membership
- At closing, buyer’s side
- $30,300
- First year of owning
- $24,793
- SIPOA transfer assessment (0.5%)$5,000
- SIPOA transfer fee$250
- Seabrook Island Club Capital Fee — Neighborhood$25,000
- Water/sewer account (SIUC)$35
- Recording the deed$15
- Property tax (6% second home, 246.1 mills)$14,766
- SIPOA annual assessment$3,133
- Club dues — Neighborhood (12 months)$5,532
- Club service fee (12 months)$240
- Water base fee (12 months, before usage)$295
- Sewer (12 months)$677
- County solid-waste fee$150
Kiawah Island
Kiawah Island · home
- At closing, buyer’s side
- $5,140
- First year of owning
- $18,827
- KICA Contribution to Reserves (0.5%, minimum $3,158)$5,000
- KICA sale administration fee$100
- Water/sewer account (KIU)$25
- Recording the deed$15
- Property tax (6% second home, 246.1 mills)$14,766
- KICA annual assessment$3,158
- Water base charge (12 months, before usage)$409
- Sewer base charge (12 months, before usage)$343
- County solid-waste fee$150
Johns Island
Johns Island · outside the City
- At closing, buyer’s side
- $15
- First year of owning
- $14,916
- Recording the deed$15
- Property tax (6% second home, 246.1 mills)$14,766
- County solid-waste fee$150
Seabrook Island →
Club membership is required
Required at some level for owners who bought on or after January 1, 2005
Club Capital Fee — Golf (and Unlimited Golf)
$75,000 one time
ConfirmedSeabrook Island Club, 2026 Membership Guide (linked from seabrookisland.com/club-life)
Club Capital Fee — Neighborhood
$25,000 one time
ConfirmedSeabrook Island Club, 2026 Membership Guide (linked from seabrookisland.com/club-life)
Transfer assessment ("contribution to capital")
0.5% of the sale price
SecondaryPam Harrington Exclusives, Seabrook Island buyer guide (an agent's page)
Annual assessment — home or villa
$3,133 a year
ConfirmedSIPOA 2026 Budget Overview
Club monthly dues — Neighborhood
$461 a month
ConfirmedSeabrook Island Club, 2026 Membership Guide (linked from seabrookisland.com/club-life)
Kiawah Island →
Contribution to Reserves (the "transfer fee")
0.5% of the gross purchase price (minimum $3,158)
ConflictingKICA Covenants, as amended March 2025
Property Sale Administration Fee
$100 one time
ConfirmedKICA, Finance: Assessments & Fees
Annual assessment — home or villa
$3,158 a year
ConfirmedKICA 2026 Assessment Rates Sheet
Kiawah Island Club membership
Not required island-wide; the Club doesn't publish its fees
SecondaryKiawah Island Real Estate, Understanding memberships
Town property tax
None — the Town does not levy property tax
ConfirmedTown of Kiawah Island, Budget
Johns Island →
Property tax levy — inside the City of Charleston
298.1 mills
ConfirmedCharleston County Auditor, 2025 Millage Levy breakdown
Property tax levy — St. John's Fire District
246.1 mills
ConfirmedCharleston County Auditor, 2025 Millage Levy breakdown
Stormwater fee (inside the City)
$132 a year
Kiawah River transfer fee ("Community Enhancement Fee")
0.25% of the transaction value
Kiawah River HOA fee
$4,748 a year
- Confirmed
- Read in the issuer's own document or page.
- Secondary
- Seen only in agent pages, listings or MLS remarks — not yet in the issuer's own words.
- Conflicting
- Sources disagree, or the issuer's wording leaves a gap. The note says what.
- Not published
- The issuer publishes no number. Ask for it in writing before you close.

Photo by Kelsey Schisler on Unsplash
Two ways in
Talk it through with Mike, or ask Val — the guide’s AI assistant, answering from this site’s sourced facts.
